in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · no. 06-50490 2 the summary judgment...
[…] Longoria v. Dretke, 507 F.3d 898 (5th Cir. 2007) (holding that prisoner waivedFirst Amendment claim because he failed to brief arguments on appeal).

Page 6: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... · No. 06-50490 2 The summary judgment record does not clearly reflect how often the Odinist volunteer could come to the prison

No. 06-50490

7 See 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (stating that a defendant may be liable “in an action at law, suit inequity, or other proper proceeding for redress”). RLUIPA also provides for such relief against stategovernment officials. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-2 (noting that RLUIPA provides for “appropriate reliefagainst a government”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5 (defining “government” to include an “official” of “aState . . . or other governmental entity created under the authority of a State”).

6

Still, sovereign immunity is subject to an established exception when itcomes to the ability of state officers to invoke its protections. “Under Ex Parte