in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 6. 22. · no. 17-60191 in the...
[…] manent or at least of sufficiently long duration to make it effectively permanent.”

DOE Resp. 16 (citing Amoco Prod. Co. v. Vill. of Gambell, 480 U.S. 531, 545 (1987)).

Enjoining consent-based siting stops DOE from violating the NWPA and will help

redirect its efforts toward lawful activities.

Texas’s likelihood of success is grounded in the plain language of the statute,

and precedent. Not once in its response does DOE confront the merits of Texas’s

consent-based siting claim, nor could it. The Act prohibits siting activity beyond

Yucca Mountain. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 10172(a)(1), (“The Secretary shall provide for

an orderly phase-out of site specific activities at all candidate sites other than the

Yucca Mountain site.”), 10172(a)(2). (“The Secretary shall terminate all site spe-

cific activities (other than reclamation activities) at all candidate sites, other than the

Yucca Mountain site, within 90 days after December 22, 1987.”). DOE’s failure to

explain how its current consent-based siting for permanent repositories other than

Yucca Mountain complies with the Act is telling. Given the wealth of time and

money that DOE has dedicated to siting activities beyond Yucca Mountain, the re-