in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 6. 22. · no. 17-60191 in the...
[…] ister.” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). And those final agency actions are preceded by ex-

tensive public interaction that shapes and molds what is eventually published. Id.

§ 7607(d). The CAA also limits certain petitions to venue in the District of Colum-

bia—where the agency rulemaking occurs. Id. § 7607(b)(1). And seeking alternate

relief through other mechanisms is foreclosed. Id.

The NWPA, enacted long after the petition for review process was well-estab-

lished, is a different animal. The NWPA establishes a “civil action” for those af-

fected by SNF. 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1). It provides six broad categories of lawsuits

to be brought in “the judicial circuit in which the petitioner involved resides or has

its principal office . . . .” Id. § 10139(a)(2). By contrast, the CAA provides only a

D.C.-based review of published rules, while the NWPA gives wide latitude regarding

the types of challengeable actions or inactions—matters beyond things published in

the Federal Register. Id. § 10139(a)(1).