in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 6. 22. · no. 17-60191 in the...
[…] move the program forward).

The nature of siting a permanent repository for spent nuclear fuel (“SNF”), in-

volving many federal, state, and local regulations, hardly follows conventional

agency action patterns. Thus, Congress designed the NWPA to empower this Court

with broad subject matter jurisdiction—“original and exclusive”—over this dispute.

42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1). Congress did not cabin NWPA proceedings, as Respond-

ents contend. DOE Resp. 2–4. While the NWPA confers jurisdiction over the type

of agency decisions or actions contemplated by Respondents, id. § 10139(a)(1)(A, C–

F), it also confers jurisdiction over civil actions, as here, “alleging the failure of the

Secretary [of Energy], the President, or the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission to

make any decision, or take any action, required under” the NWPA, id.

§ 10139(a)(1)(B). And concomitant with the NWPA’s expansive jurisdiction is the

Case: 17-60191 Document: 00514037666 Page: 11 Date Filed: 06/16/2017