in the united states court of appeals for the fifth … · 2009. 7. 29. · 08-20220 08- 20276 *...
[…] neither adding nor subtracting anything substantive.

a.

“Retaliation” has multiple meanings. Its colloquial meaning is “the act of

retaliating,” “returning evil for evil.” Webster’s Third New International

Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH … · 2009. 7. 29. · 08-20220 08- 20276 * Pursuant to 5 TH C IR.R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not

08-20220

08-20276

16

Dictionary of the English Language, Unabridged 1938 (1993). It also refers to a

specific crime in Texas. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(a)(1)(A) (Vernon

2003) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or

threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of

the service or status of another as a public servant . . . .”).

Before meeting with Rodriguez, Foose had testified only to a fear of

“retaliation” in the colloquial sense: that photographs of plain-clothed officers

someday might be published and endanger their safety. The Ibarras assert, and