in the united states court of appeals for the eighth circuite6c3231ae4baba… · no. 17-2290 in the...
[…] state law. Ivy Broad. Co. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 391 F.2d 486, 490–92 (2d

Cir. 1968).

Appellate Case: 17-2290 Page: 15 Date Filed: 10/27/2017 Entry ID: 4594258

Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUITe6c3231ae4baba… · no. 17-2290 in the united states court of appeals for the eighth circuit . c. harter . a. dvanced

- 8 -

For purely intrastate communications, on the other hand, the

Communications Act expressly preserves state jurisdiction, but only so

long as state regulations do not directly conflict with any applicable FCC

rules. See 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (“[C]harges, classifications, practices,

services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate

communication service” fall under state jurisdiction, “[e]xcept as

otherwise provided” under certain provisions administered by the FCC);

AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 377–83 (1999) (holding that

the FCC may prescribe rules governing intrastate communications when