in the united states court of appeals for the district...
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). 4 The Communications Act defines “information service” as “the offering of a ca-pability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, uti-lizing, or making available information via telecommunications, … but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications ser-vice.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(24). It defines “telecommunications service” as “the offer-ing of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public … regardless of the facil-ities used.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(53). “Telecommunications” means “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choos-ing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(50). Telecommunications services are regulated as common car-riage under Title II of the Act; information services are not. See Brand X, 545 U.S. at 975-77; 47 U.S.C. § 153(51).

USCA Case #15-1063 Document #1553724 Filed: 05/22/2015 Page 8 of 42