in the united states court of appeals for the … · 2017-06-13 · in the united states court of...
[…] purposes. In enacting the ADEA, Congress was even more concerned about

discrimination against older job applicants than about discrimination against

existing employees. Congress explained that “older workers find themselves

disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain

employment when displaced from jobs,” and that “the incidence of unemployment,

especially long-term unemployment . . . is, relative to the younger ages, high

among older workers; their numbers are great and growing; and their employment

problems grave.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 621(a)(1), (3) (emphasis added). The ADEA’s

first and foremost purpose was to “promote employment of older persons based on

their ability rather than age.” 29 U.S.C. § 621(b). Construing the ADEA to permit

Case 2:12-cv-00138-WCO Document 40 Filed 09/24/12 Page 16 of 32Case: 15-10602 Date Filed: 03/23/2015 Page: 141 of 238

11

disparate impact claims only by individuals who are currently employed, as