in the united states court of appeals for … · no. 17-10833 in the united states court of appeals...
[…] that fiduciary breach claims must be brought within six years of the breach. Dkts.

10-1 to 10-4.2 The purpose of these agreements was to allow the parties to “meet

and exchange additional information with respect to claims under Title I of ERISA

that may be asserted by the Secretary, and if appropriate, to negotiate with respect

to such claims.” See, e.g., Dkt. 10-1 at 1. The parties intended the agreements to

achieve this purpose through two provisions. First, the Secretary agreed not to

“institute legal proceedings against” Defendants before a specified future date.

2 29 U.S.C. § 1113 states:

No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of-­

(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or

(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;

except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.

(emphasis added).

5

See, e.g., id. ¶ 1. Second, Defendants agreed that the “running of the statute of

limitations contained in ERISA § 413, 29 U.S.C. § 1113 . . . shall be tolled” for a

specified period of time “with respect to any action brought by the Secretary under