in the united states court of appeals for … · cross−appellant, jacqueline christopher,...
[…] Pippen involved a principal-

agent relationship,52 Kinzbach Tool a joint-tortfeasor matter,53 and McKinnon

& Van Meter transferee liability in a fraudulent-transfer case.54 And even if

we were to construe these as stealth aiding-and-abetting decisions, their half-

century-old judgments would have to yield to the court’s more timely and direct

pronouncements to the contrary. J&J is entitled to JMOL on plaintiffs’ aiding-

and-abetting claim because no such claim exists in Texas.

B. Nonmanufacturer Seller

J&J challenges plaintiffs’ “nonmanufacturer seller” claim. Section

82.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code declares that “[a] seller

that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claim-

ant by that product unless the claimant proves” one of seven exceptions. Ques-

tion 3 of the jury charge asked whether J&J was a “nonmanufacturing seller”

under section 82.003 and then whether J&J satisfied the requirements of