in the united states court of appealsdocket no. 19-35199 in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] 11

between Paragraph 1’s discussion of jurisdiction over Indians, and Paragraph 2’s

discussion of jurisdiction over incidents between non-Indians.

The State’s curious drafting in Paragraph 2 cannot change Assistant

Secretary Washburn’s correct interpretation and the federal government’s

acceptance of the plain language of Paragraph 3. Unlike Paragraphs 1 and 2,

Paragraph 3 retrocedes the State’s broader assumption of criminal jurisdiction over

both Indians and non-Indians. R. at 216; Wash. Rev. Code § 37.12.010 (“The state

of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil

jurisdiction over . . . reservations . . . within this state . . .”). Given that Paragraph

3 impacts both Indians and non-Indians, the Obama Administration was reasonable

in its interpretation that the final sentence clarifies the State’s retention of criminal