in the united states court of appeals chamber of commerce ... · introduction . the city of seattle...
[…] mention of the prices that for-hire drivers must pay for services from third parties.
As Phoebe Putney explained, “regulation of an industry, and even the authorization
of discrete forms of anticompetitive conduct pursuant to a regulatory structure,
does not establish that the State has affirmatively contemplated other forms of
anticompetitive conduct that are only tangentially related.” 568 U.S. at 235. Here,
collective bargaining between drivers and third-party service providers is, putting it
mildly, only tangentially related to the authorities enumerated in RCW 46.72.160.
The City tries to shoehorn the collective-bargaining scheme into the sixth
enumerated power, which authorizes “[a]ny other requirements adopted to ensure
safe and reliable for hire transportation service.” RCW 46.72.160(6); Br. at 34.
This argument is doubly flawed.
Case: 17-35371, 06/23/2017, ID: 10486321, DktEntry: 20, Page 33 of 96
26
First, the sixth provision, like the preceding five, enumerates what kinds of