in the united states court of appeals chamber of commerce ... · introduction . the city of seattle...
[…] to contract with those providers for various services. Under the City’s distorted
view of the statute, it could dictate the contractual relationships and prices charged
by all manner of suppliers and contractors to transportation providers, such as auto
repair shops. That cannot be what the legislature intended.
Case: 17-35371, 06/23/2017, ID: 10486321, DktEntry: 20, Page 31 of 96
24
This is confirmed by the relevant statutory definitions. A “for hire vehicle”
“includes all vehicles used for the transportation of passengers for compensation,”
with a few irrelevant exceptions. RCW 46.72.010(1). And a “for hire operator”
“means and includes any person, concern, or entity engaged in the transportation of
passengers for compensation in for hire vehicles.” RCW 46.72.010(2). Uber and
Lyft own no for-hire vehicles, they are not for-hire operators, and they employ no
for-hire operators. Instead, like auto repair shops, they are third parties that
provide a service to independent for-hire operators. But neither of those