in the united states court of appeals - brooklyn law...
[…] (JA-2099) Information about the dimension
change to the 5th and 6th stage vanes was known by Aero Asahi, a Japanese
operator.( JA-2101-2104) Rolls-Royce counsel conceded that no non-disclosure
agreement could be found. (Hr’g TTR of 2/11/09, at p. 59, Dkt. 157)
4. The Summary Judgment Record Reflects That FAARegulations Require That The New Items Claimed inRevision 13 Be Provided to AvidAir and Those PerformingR&Os on Model 250 Series II Compressor Case Halves.
As the holder to the Type Certificate, Rolls-Royce is responsible for ICAs
for the Model 250 Series engines (JA-0963-0964) 14 C.F.R. §21.50. The ICAs
must be prepared in accordance with FAR Part 33.4 and “changes to the
Instructions for Continued Airworthiness shall be made available to any
person required by this chapter to comply with any of those instructions.”(JA-
0794 and 0977) Appendix A to Part 33- Instructions for Continued
Airworthiness a33.3 (b)(1) and a33.3(b)(2) provides the required format for the
ICAs, to include in the Engine Overhaul Manual:
1. Disassembly information including the order and
method of assembly for overhaul.