in the united states bankruptcy court for the eastern … ·  · 2013-07-16in the united states...
[…] enforceable under applicable State law.” In re Ree, 114 B.R. 286, 289

(Bankr. N.D. Okla. 1990). Thus, if the debtors had a valid and

enforceable spendthrift trust under Oklahoma law, then any interest

they had in the trust would not be property of their bankruptcy estate.

However, it is clear that prior to the trust amendment on September 11,

1996, the James and Coretta Fobber Trust was not an enforceable trust

under Oklahoma law, notwithstanding its alienation provision, because

the debtors both set up the trust and were beneficiaries under it. OKL.

ST. ANN. 60 § 175.25(H) provides that “[n]othing in this act shall

authorize a person to create a spendthrift trust or other inalienable

interest for his own benefit. The interest of the trustor as a

beneficiary of any trust shall be freely alienable and subject to the

claims of his creditors.” For purposes of the Oklahoma Trust Act,

“‘[b]eneficiary’ means any person entitled to receive from a trust any