in the supreme court state of south dakotain the supreme court state of south dakota _____ no. 26890...
[…] 13. N.C.G.S. 20-139.1(d1) provides that if a suspected impaired driverrefuses to submit to a chemical analysis: "... any law enforcementofficer with probable cause may without a court order compel theperson to provide blood or urine samples for analysis if the officerreasonably believes that the delay necessary to obtain a court order,under the circumstances, would result in the dissipation of thepercentage of alcohol in the person's blood or urine."

14. N.C.G.S. 20-16.2(b) provides in relevant part: "If a lawenforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a personhas committed an implied-consent offense, and the person isunconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the personincapable of refusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the takingof a blood sample or may direct the administration of any otherchemical analysis that may be effectively performed."