in the supreme court state of south dakotain the supreme court state of south dakota _____ no. 26890...
[…] 10. Trooper Inman reasonably concluded upon his return to thehospital, he might be denied access to defendant because defendant bythat time might be in surgery.

11. Based on his training and experience, Trooper Inman knew thatany ... alcohol in a person's blood stream is eliminated with thepassage oftime and that such a person's blood alcohol concentrationdissipates over time.

12. Trooper Inman reasonably believed that any further delay inobtaining a blood sample from defendant would result in thedissipation of the percentage of alcohol in defendant's blood.

13. N.C.G.S. 20-139.1(d1) provides that if a suspected impaired driverrefuses to submit to a chemical analysis: "... any law enforcementofficer with probable cause may without a court order compel theperson to provide blood or urine samples for analysis if the officerreasonably believes that the delay necessary to obtain a court order,under the circumstances, would result in the dissipation of thepercentage of alcohol in the person's blood or urine."