in the supreme court of virginia record no. andrea ...lc.org/051816fairfaxpetitionappeal.pdf · in...
[…] 16

This Court has unequivocally expressed that the

declaratory judgment statute “is to be liberally

interpreted and administered. It does not require one

to wait until a right has been violated to seek

judicial relief. Preventative relief is the moving

purpose.” Portsmouth Rest. Ass’n, Inc. v. Hotel & Rest.

Emp. Alliance, Local No. 807, 183 Va. 757, 763, 33

S.E.2d 218, 221 (1945) (emphasis added). The General

Assembly has also codified this requirement. Va. Code

§ 8.01-191 (“Its purpose is to afford relief from the

uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies

over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties

interested so to invade the rights asserted by the

other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary action

therefor. It is to be liberally interpreted and

administered with a view to making the courts more

serviceable to the people.”) (emphasis added).

The Circuit Court erred in holding that Jack Doe

suffered no concrete injury and thus that no case or

controversy existed. (Transcript at 31). “For a

justiciable controversy to exist, it must be possible