in the supreme court of the united states v. commissioner, 296 f.3d 607 (7th cir. 2002) 9 schoppe v....
[…] I.R.C. § 7941(a)(2). In the instant case, Respondent did not comply with the substantiation requirements of I.R.C. § 247(d) and also failed to maintain required records regarding the attendance of the games at issue in this case. Accordingly, § 7491 is inapplicable to shift the burden of proof to the Commissioner.

8

stringent standard of business-relatedness and adhere to strict substantiation

requirements. Id. Section 274(a)(1)(A), the specific provision that applies in the present

case, states no deduction shall be allowed for any item “[w]ith respect to an activity

which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment . . . unless the taxpayer

establishes that the item was directly related to, or . . . that such item was associated with,

the active conduct of the taxpayer’s trade or business.” Thus, the taxpayer bears the

burden of proof that a business entertainment deduction satisfies both I.R.C. §§ 162 and

274.

Here, this Court should reverse the Second Circuit and disallow Respondent’s

entertainment deduction because attending Buffalo Sabres hockey games does not