in the supreme court of the united states v. commissioner, 296 f.3d 607 (7th cir. 2002) 9 schoppe v....
[…] The Second Circuit improperly allowed Respondent to deduct the Buffalo Sabres

hockey tickets as a business entertainment expense because Respondent’s season ticket

expenditure was not for entertainment occurring in a clear business setting to directly

further Respondent’s business. This finding accords with the plain language of Treasury

Regulation §§ 1.274-2(c)(4) and (7)(ii)(a).

This Court should reverse the Second Circuit’s ruling because the court

unquestionably misapplied I.R.C. § 274 and the relevant governing Treasury Regulations.

Treasury Regulation § 1.274-2(b)(1)(i) defines “entertainment” as “any activity which is

of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, such

as . . . sporting events . . . .” Further, the objective test set forth under subparagraph (ii) of

the same Treasury Regulation establishes that “if an activity is generally considered to be

entertainment, it will constitute entertainment . . . regardless of whether the expenditure