in the supreme court of the united states the supreme court of the united states ... maryland v....
[…] Should not be Extended to Vindicate State Statutes.

The purpose of the exclusionary rule is to deter violations of constitutional rights. See Elkins, 364 U.S. at 217. Absent the state statute at issue, there would be no question that Moore’s arrest was proper. Atwater, 532 U.S. at 354-55. Moore conceded at trial that he had a suspended license and, thus, the

17 See also McCracken v. Virginia, 572 S.E.2d 493, 497 (Va. Ct. App. 2002) (same). 18 Although not addressed in the opinion below, Virginia law provides a parallel misdemeanor-summons statute for traffic offenses, Virginia Code § 46.2-936. This statute specifies an even more draconian remedy. Any officer who violates Virginia Code § 46.2-936 is “guilty of malfeasance in office” and can be removed “upon complaint filed by any person in a court of competent jurisdiction.” 19 In Virginia, “absent an express statutory provision for suppression,” Troncoso v. Commonwealth, 407 S.E.2d 349, 350 (Va. Ct. App. 1991), “searches or seizures made contrary to provisions contained in Virginia statutes provide no right of suppression.” Id.

27