in the supreme court of the united...
[…] To the extent other regulations might apply to vessels like petitioner’s houseboat (but cf. Am. Gaming Ass’n Amicus Br. 11 n.8 (“AGA Br.”) (doubting that regulation would be affected by vessel status)), the Department of Home-land Security is free to exercise its expert judgment

Page 58: IN THE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/802861_1-1… · No. 11-626 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ FANE LOZMAN,

46

and exempt any craft for which it believes regulation would be unnecessary. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(1) (directing Secretary, in prescribing regulations for recreational vessels, to “consider the need for and the extent to which the regulations will contribute to recreational vessel safety”); Coast Guard Policy, 74 Fed. Reg. at 21,815 (cancelling “[e]xisting policy documents . . . until they can be conformed to the Stewart decision”).

5. Petitioner’s federalism arguments are likewise unfounded.