in the supreme court of the united...
[…] B. This Court’s Precedents Confirm That § 3 Vessel Status Turns On A Watercraft’s Physical Capability

1. In Stewart v. Dutra Construction Co., 543 U.S. 481 (2005), this Court confirmed that vessel status under § 3 turns on a structure’s capability. Id. at 495. Stewart concerned a dredge, the Super Scoop, which had “only limited means of self-propulsion” and could “move[] long distances” only by “tugboat.” Id. at 484. Its predominant function was “remov[ing] silt from the ocean floor,” and it moved no more than

14 Espousing the same principle, petitioner cites (at 19) 18

U.S.C. § 1081, which defines “vessel” to include any “contriv-ance used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water . . . as well as . . . any structure capable of floating on the water.” Congress’s addition of “structure[s] capable of float-ing” to the § 3 definition embodies the common-sense recogni-tion that not all structures capable of floating are capable of movement (and thus transportation).