in the supreme court of the united...
[…] In neither case – bartering the apple or towing the houseboat – does the object’s predominant pur-pose foreclose it from being “used” for other aims.

3. Other statutes eliminate any doubt that § 3 extends beyond watercraft intended for maritime transportation. Had Congress wanted § 3 to condi-tion vessel status on a watercraft’s intended purpose, it would have defined “vessel” to include that require-ment. In 18 U.S.C. § 2311, for example, Congress de-fined “vessel” as “any watercraft or other contrivance used or designed for transportation” on water. (Em-phasis added). Similarly, in 49 U.S.C. § 13102(25),

Page 35: IN THE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/802861_1-1… · No. 11-626 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ FANE LOZMAN,

23

Congress defined “vessel” as a “watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of trans-portation by water.” (Emphasis added). Congress eschewed any similar reference to a structure’s intended purpose in § 3, which is powerful evidence that § 3 contains no such requirement. Cf. Dole Food Co. v.