in the supreme court of the united...
[…] The WSA opens with a declaration that it is “the policy of the Congress” that “the Federal Government should participate and cooperate with States and local interests in developing … water sup-plies in connection with the … operation of Federal … multiple purpose projects.” 43 U.S.C. § 390b(a). The WSA then provides that the Corps may modify a water project to allocate storage—essentially, devote a por-tion of a reservoir’s capacity—to municipal water sup-ply, as long as the locality pays for the cost of any nec-essary modifications to the project. Id. § 390b(b). The Corps’ WSA authority is limited: modifications to “in-clude storage as provided in subsection (b) … which would seriously affect the purposes for which the pro-ject was authorized … or which would involve major structural or operational changes” require congression-al approval. Id. § 390b(d).

As General Newman foresaw in his 1946 report, the Atlanta region continued to grow in the decades follow-ing construction of Buford Dam and the minimum re-lease of 600 cfs became increasingly inadequate for its water needs.