in the supreme court of the united states...vii table of authorities – continued page briefs the...
[…] How-ever, the employee instead “may file a civil discrimi-nation action in federal district court within 30 days . . . but only if no appeal to the MSPB is pursued at that time.” McAdams, 64 F.3d at 1142; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310(a) (“An individual who has a complaint processed . . . is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 7702 to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court.”).