in the supreme court of the united states ross …council member bing’s name was drawn four times,...
[…] Petitioner timely filed a petition for Writ of Certiorari to the Court of Appeals for the Thirteenth
Circuit, which this Court granted on August 1, 2018. R. at 20. The jurisdiction of this Court rests
in 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS
I. Constitutional Provisions
In relevant part, the First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that
“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free
exercise thereof…”. U.S. Const. Amend. IV.
II. Statutory Provisions
In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides: “Final judgments or decrees rendered by
the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme
Court by writ of certiorari . . . where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on
the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution . . . of the United States.”
2
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I. Background Facts
Central Perk Township is a town in Old York, governed by a Town Council (Council)
consisting of seven members, elected biennially. R. at 1. The Council holds monthly meetings to
address issues of local concern. Id.