in the supreme court of the united states...nov 16, 2017  · tanenbaum center for interreligious...
[…] within the state from discrimination . . . in connection with employment and public accommodations . . .

    [and] protect their interest in personal dignity and

    freedom from humiliation”); N.Y. Exec. Law § 290 (McKinney 2017) (“the legislature hereby finds and

    declares that the state has the responsibility to act to

    assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and

    productive life and that the failure to provide such

    . . . menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.02(1)

    (West 2017) (“[i]t is the public policy of [Minnesota] to

    secure for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination . . . such discrimination threatens the

    rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state”).

    State courts have, likewise, approved of these policy aims. See, e.g., Elane Photography, LLC v. Willock,

    309 P.3d 53, 62 (N.M. 2013) (New Mexico’s “intent to

  • 10

    prevent discrimination” services a “strong state policy of promoting equality for its residents”), cert denied,