in the supreme court of the united states...nov 16, 2017  · tanenbaum center for interreligious...
[…] of private property to constitute an effective

    vehicle for assuring personal freedom. The pledge of this Nation is to secure freedom

    for every individual; that pledge will be

    furthered by [public accommodations laws.]

    Id. at 22-23.

    States have endorsed parallel policy interests in

    adopting anti-discrimination laws, recognizing their value in preserving human dignity and promoting

    individual liberty and equal participation of individuals

    in society. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a) (West 2017) (“It is the purpose and intent of the

    general assembly to . . . [s]afeguard all individuals

    within the state from discrimination . . . in connection with employment and public accommodations . . .

    [and] protect their interest in personal dignity and

    freedom from humiliation”); N.Y. Exec. Law § 290 (McKinney 2017) (“the legislature hereby finds and

    declares that the state has the responsibility to act to

    assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and