in the supreme court of the united states...nov 16, 2017  · tanenbaum center for interreligious...
[…] adopting anti-discrimination laws, recognizing their value in preserving human dignity and promoting

    individual liberty and equal participation of individuals

    in society. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a) (West 2017) (“It is the purpose and intent of the

    general assembly to . . . [s]afeguard all individuals

    within the state from discrimination . . . in connection with employment and public accommodations . . .

    [and] protect their interest in personal dignity and

    freedom from humiliation”); N.Y. Exec. Law § 290 (McKinney 2017) (“the legislature hereby finds and

    declares that the state has the responsibility to act to

    assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and

    productive life and that the failure to provide such

    . . . menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.02(1)

    (West 2017) (“[i]t is the public policy of [Minnesota] to

    secure for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination . . . such discrimination threatens the

    rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state”).