in the supreme court of the united states … · no. 14-181 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Be Fully Realized If Self-Insured
Payers Do Not Comply With Its
Reporting Requirements.
Similar to the thirteen other states which have
established all-payer claims databases, the data
collected in Vermont’s all-payer claims database are
used to: assess existing health care resources,
identify health care needs and inform health care
policy, evaluate the effectiveness of programs
3 The ACA established the Center for Medicare and Medicaid
Innovation (CMI) for the purpose of “test[ing] innovative
payment and service delivery models to reduce program
expenditures . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(a)(1). Among the models
from which the CMI shall choose to test are models “[a]llowing
States to test and evaluate systems of all-payer payment reform
for the medical care of residents of the State ….” Id. §
1315a(b)(2)(B)(xi). It is not surprising that states have chosen
to establish their own all-payer claims databases given that
individual state health care markets are different than the
national market. See generally Jonathan Skinner, Causes and