in the supreme court of the united states … · no. 14-181 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] inform policy and regulation, and develop cost
containment strategies, the enabling legislation
provides transparency for the consumer by
mandating that the program:
13
[S]hall include a consumer health care
price and quality information system
designed to make available to
consumers transparent health care
price information, quality information,
and such other information as the
Board determines is necessary to
empower individuals, including
uninsured individuals, to make
economically sound and medically
appropriate decisions.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18 § 9410(a)(2)(A) (App. 93).
To this end, the enabling legislation states
that the data collected from all payers “shall be
available as a resource for insurers, employers,
providers, purchasers of health care, and State
agencies to continuously review health care
utilization, expenditures, and performance.” Id. §
9410(h)(3)(B). The implementing regulations set out
procedures and parameters for classification and
release of data for public use. See Regulation H-
2008-01, 12-040-021 Vt. Code R. §§ 8-9.
The value of transparency in health care cost,