in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · it is from that opinion that bradford seeks...
[…] (App. 155.)

Page 12: In The Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · it is from that opinion that Bradford seeks review. That opinion is published at 831 F.3d 902. (App. 1.) The dis-trict court’s

2

Under Section 1254(1), this petition is timely because it was filed within 90 days of February 2, 2017.

--------------------------------- ---------------------------------

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

United States Constitution Article I, Section 9, clause 2 states, in relevant part: “The privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended.”

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Con-stitution states, in relevant part: “No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”