in the supreme court of the united states · immunities act provides that, for terrorism judgments,...
[…] 3

STATEMENT I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

A. The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act For most of this Nation’s history, foreign sovereigns

were completely immune from suit. See Verlinden B.V. v. Cent. Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 486 (1983). In 1952, however, the State Department adopted the “re-strictive theory” of immunity, which denies immunity to a state’s “strictly commercial” acts. See id. at 486-487. Two decades later, Congress enacted the Foreign Sover-eign Immunities Act of 1976 (“FSIA”), Pub. L. No. 94-583, 90 Stat. 2891 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602 et seq.), which largely codifies that restrictive theory. As the Act’s findings and declaration of purpose explain, “[u]nder international law, states are not im-mune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their com-mercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities.” 28 U.S.C. § 1602.

1. The FSIA addresses both the immunity of foreign sovereigns from suit and the immunity of sovereign prop-erty from attachment and execution.