in the supreme court of the united states · i questions presented is the supreme court of...
[…] I. INTRODUCTION.

In what remains of their complaint in this case, plaintiffs allege that OHA has improperly expended income from the public land trust appropriated to OHA, for purposes other than “for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.” Plaintiffs claim this alleged improper spending violates 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

As a matter of law, the claim posits the wrong question. For purposes of a suit brought pursuant to § 1983, the question is whether the State as a whole has expended at least as much as it received from the ceded lands on the purposes set forth in section 5(f ) of the Admission Act. We show in this memorandum that every year the State has spent billions for at least two of section 5(f)’s purposes – “the support of the public schools and other public educations insti-tutions” and “the making of public improvements.”

Page 82: In The Supreme Court of the United States · i QUESTIONS PRESENTED Is the Supreme Court of Hawaii’s order denying injunction pending appeal a “final judgment or de-cree” for

App. 28