in the supreme court of the united states · expansive interpretation of the first sale doctrine is...
[…] Section 602-based justifications for inter-preting “under this title” as a geographic restriction tend to take one of three forms: First, that section 602’s importation prohibitions would be rendered use-less by the application of section 109; second, that section 602(a) would be redundant with 602(b) (or, more recently, that section 602(a)(1) would be redun-dant with 602(a)(2));4 and third, that had Congress

4 With the passage of the Prioritizing Resources and Organization for Intellectual Property Act of 2008 (“PRO-IP Act”), section 602(a) was altered to create two separate types of prohibition. The newly-created section 602(a)(1) one used the language of the original section 602(a), while the new section 602(a)(2) prohibited imports and exports of copies, “the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable.” This new language came into

(Continued on following page)

Page 36: In The Supreme Court of the United States · expansive interpretation of the first sale doctrine is in the best interest of students and consumers. ----- i -----SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

29