in the supreme court of the united states · ct. 2550 (2014), that the senate was not in recess on...
[…] Noel Canning v. NLRB, 705 F.3d 490(D.C. Cir. 2013); NLRB v. New Vista Nursing andRehabilitation, 719 F.3d 203 (3d Cir. 2013). On August30, 2013, Cordray published a four-sentence notice inthe Federal Register that purported to “ratify” allactions taken by CFPB during the 18-month period ofhis recess appointment. He stated:

3 All parties agree that CFPB’s Director is an “Officer ofthe United States” whose appointment must conform to therequirements of Article II of the Constitution. See also 12 U.S.C.§ 5491(b)(2) (“[T]he Director shall be appointed by the President,by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”).

Page 18: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · Ct. 2550 (2014), that the Senate was not in recess on January 4, 2012, and thus that recess appointments made on that day were not valid

7