in the supreme court of the united states · 3/16/2017  · iii table of authorities—continued...
[…] 6

I. PETITIONERS’ INTERPRETATION OF THE FDCPA CONFLICTS WITH THE STATUTE’S TEXT, HISTORY, AND PURPOSE

The FDCPA does not apply to every person who collects a debt. Instead, the statute covers parties whose principal business purpose is debt collection or who regularly collect debts for others. There is no sup-port in the Act’s text, history, or purpose for extending the statute to cover traditional consumer lenders, like Santander, whose principal purpose is not debt collec-tion and who buy loans and collect on them for their own accounts.

1. Congress drafted the FDCPA to apply to only “debt collectors.” As relevant here, an entity is a debt collector if it (1) “uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts” or (2) “regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). This case involves the scope of the second definition.