in the supreme court of the united states...2021/04/21  · no. 20-1223 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Moreover, consoli-dated talc trials have only occurred twice, in both

Page 35: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...2021/04/21  · No. 20-1223 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ JOHNSON & JOHNSON, ET AL., Petitioners, v. GAIL L.INGHAM, ET

23

instances after the trial judge had already presided over multiple single-plaintiff trials.17

To the extent petitioners complain about Missouri specifically, recent legislation prohibits consolidation in similar future cases. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 507.040(1) (prohibiting joinder of “claims arising out of separate purchases of the same product or service, or separate incidents involving the same product or services”).