in the supreme court of the united states...2021/04/21  · no. 20-1223 in the supreme court of the...
[…] See Burg v. Dampier, 346 S.W.3d 343, 360 (Mo. Ct. App. 2011). Texas has not confronted a similar case, much less held that in comparable circumstances courts should treat each defendant as responsible for only half the harm.

Nor has the Eighth Circuit confronted this situa-tion. At the time of Grabinski v. Blue Springs Ford Sales, Inc., 203 F.3d 1024 (8th Cir. 2000), Missouri held joint tortfeasors jointly and severally liable without regard to assessment of fault. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.067(1) (2000). But the statute now pro-vides that each defendant “shall only be responsible for the percentage of the judgment for which the defendant is determined to be responsible by the trier

Page 45: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...2021/04/21  · No. 20-1223 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ JOHNSON & JOHNSON, ET AL., Petitioners, v. GAIL L.INGHAM, ET

33

of fact,” unless the defendant is “found to bear fifty-one percent or more of fault.” Mo. Rev.