in the supreme court of the united states · 2019-05-13 · no. 18-944 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (1923). More recently, this Court stepped in to protect religious schools from the reach of anti-discrimination laws, when it both confirmed the existence of the ministerial exception and held that certain teachers at religious schools could qualify as ministers. See Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch. v. EEOC, 565 U.S. 171 (2012). And Congress too has joined in this effort, recognizing religious schools would not last very long without the ability to choose teachers and staff who share their religious commitments. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 (Title VII does not apply to “a religious . . . educational institution . . . with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion”); see also Corp. of Presiding Bishop of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints v. Amos, 483 U.S. 327 (1987) (upholding this provision, unanimously, from Establishment Clause attack).