in the supreme court of the united states · 2018-08-03 · state of tennessee ken paxton attorney...
[…] Such goods would go un-taxed if, as the Washington court concluded, the right

1 Treaty with the Yakamas, June 2, 1855, art. III, 12 Stat. 951, 952–53 (1859); Treaty with the Nez Perces, June 11, 1855, art. III, 12 Stat. 957, 958 (1859); Treaty with the Flatheads (Treaty of Hell Gate), July 16, 1855, art. III, 12 Stat. 975, 976 (1859). 2 See, e.g., Idaho Code § 63-2508 (cigarette stamps to be “af-fixed by person first receiving cigarettes in state”); Idaho Code § 63-2402 (fuel tax “due and payable upon receipt of the motor fuel in this state by the distributor”); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 30123(b) (“[t]here shall be imposed upon every distributor a tax upon the distribution of tobacco products”); Wash. Rev. Code § 82.38.030 (fuel tax levied and imposed when fuel enters state or is removed from rack at refinery or terminal); New York Tax Law § 471(2) (requiring tax-stamp agents to pay taxes on cigarettes in the first instance).