in the supreme court of the united states · 2017-02-21 · i question presented the employee...
[…] E.g., 124 Cong. Rec. 10,464, 11,103, 16,518-19 (1978) (emphasis added); 125 Cong. Rec. 1356, 10,042 (1979) (same).

Two provisions accomplished that purpose. New subparagraph (C)(ii)(II) provided that “[f]or purposes of” the church-plan exemption, “[t]he term employee of a church … includes … an employee of a[] [tax-ex-empt] organization … which is controlled by or asso-ciated with a church.” 29 U.S.C. §1002(33)(C)(ii)(II). New subparagraph (C)(iii) correspondingly provided that “[a] church … shall be deemed the employer of any individual included as an employee under clause (ii).” 29 U.S.C. §1002(33)(C)(iii). Together, those pro-visions created the legal fiction that employees of church-associated agencies are employees of the church. They were therefore now eligible for inclusion in a church’s plan “for its employees” under subpara-graph (A), with no time limit.