in the supreme court of the united states...2016/02/02  · represents that it authored this brief...
[…] Likewise, to treat abortion providers like ASCs is certainly reasonable and beneficial because abortions are within the same category of procedures for which ASC requirements were designed. See Grand Jury Rpt. 1, supra at 158-59 (observing that all free-standing abortion clinics are by definition ambulatory surgical facilities); TEX. HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE § 243.002 (defining “[a]mbulatory surgical center” as “a facility that operates primarily to provide surgical services to patients who do not require overnight hospital care”); Pallardy, supra (stating that the most typical procedures at ASCs