in the supreme court of the united states · 2 liberty univ. v. geithner, 671 f.3d 391, 415 (4th...
[…] Section 5000A(f)
defines what constitutes “minimum essential
coverage”—that is, the minimum level of insurance
needed to comply with the individual mandate. Id.
Congress included statutory findings about the
importance of the individual mandate. 42 U.S.C. §
18091(2)(J). Specifically, Congress concluded that the
“individual responsibility requirement,” that is the
individual mandate, was “essential to creating
effective health insurance markets in which improved
health insurance products that are guaranteed issue
and do not exclude coverage of pre-existing conditions
can be sold.” Id. at § 18091(2)(I) (emphasis added).
Congress also found that the individual mandate was
“essential to creating effective health insurance
markets that do not require underwriting and
eliminate its associated administrative costs.” Id. at §
18091(2)(J) (emphasis added). In short, the individual
mandate was “essential” to GICR. Chief Justice
Roberts cited these findings in his controlling opinion
in NFIB. See 567 U.S. at 556.
However, certain categories of people were not