in the supreme court of the united states. 15-6092 in the supreme court of the united states _____...
[…] Id. at 689-90, 696-98. If this categorical inquiry reveals that the statute of conviction is sometimes used to prosecute non-tur-pitudinous conduct, then Silva-Trevino requires the Immigration Judge to conduct a second-step inquiry in which specific documents comprising the alien’s

11a

record of conviction are examined in order to discern the nature of the underlying offense of conviction. Id. at 690, 698-99.1

At all relevant times, Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1) has provided that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.” This language does not define a categorical CIMT because it covers the reckless infliction of bodily injury. See Matter of Fualaau, 21 I&N Dec. 475 (BIA 1996) (holding that third-degree assault under Hawaii law, which involves recklessly causing bodily injury, is not a CIMT).