in the supreme court of the united states. 12-1182 & 12-1183 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] previously approved is “substantially inadequate to

attain or maintain the relevant [NAAQS]” or

otherwise fails to “comply with any requirement of

[the CAA],” EPA “shall require the State to revise

the [SIP] as necessary to correct such inadequacies.”

Id. § 7410(k)(5) (the “SIP call” provision).

EPA may promulgate a federal implementation

plan (“FIP”) only if a State fails to submit an

approvable SIP—that is, only if a State “has failed to

make a required submission” or EPA disapproves

such a submission, and the State fails to correct the

deficiency before a FIP issues. Id. § 7410(c)(1). By

definition, a FIP may not impose requirements that a

State has not yet had a chance to meet. See id.

4

§ 7602(y) (defining a FIP as a plan “to fill all or a

portion of a gap or otherwise correct all or a portion

of an inadequacy in a [SIP]”).

b. The Transport Rule attempted to implement

42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), which requires SIPs to

contain adequate provisions—

(i) prohibiting, consistent with the

provisions of this subchapter, any source

. . . within the State from emitting any air