in the supreme court of the united states documents/071919...“interpretive statement” it...
[…] Page 28: In The Supreme Court of the United States Documents/071919...“interpretive statement” it recently issued on this question. See Attorneys General of Maryland, California, Colorado,

19

protection for navigable waters, but it is not designed to do so.

Further, the state laws that Petitioner’s amici cite offer little in the way of consistency. Some provi-sions are drafted broadly. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.3109(1) (providing that a “person shall not di-rectly or indirectly discharge into the waters of the state a substance that is or may become injurious”). Others, however, appear to be drawn more narrowly. See, e.g., Kan.