in the supreme court of the united states documents/071919...“interpretive statement” it...
[…] At the same time, the Act establishes minimum standards to which NPDES programs must adhere. Delegation of permitting authority depends on a state’s ability to “apply, and insure compliance with, any applicable requirements of sections 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, and 1343 [of Title 33].” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1)(A). And although states are free to imple-ment water quality protections that are more stringent than the standards established under the Clean Water Act, they may not fall below those standards. See id. § 1370 (providing that states cannot “adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance which is less stringent” than

Page 21: In The Supreme Court of the United States Documents/071919...“interpretive statement” it recently issued on this question. See Attorneys General of Maryland, California, Colorado,

12

those established “under this chapter”).