in the supreme court of the united states documents/071919...“interpretive statement” it...
[…] See Attorneys General of Maryland, California, Colorado,

20

requirement, or other condition which is more strin-gent than . . . federal regulation”); Miss. Code Ann. § 49-17-34(2) (“All rules, regulations and standards re-lating to air quality, water quality or air emissions or water discharge standards . . . shall be consistent with and shall not exceed the requirements of federal stat-utes and federal regulations, standards, criteria and guidance.”). In other states, state law references or di-rectly incorporates federal standards. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 22-11-4(a)(1) (instructing director to “perform any and all acts necessary to carry out the purposes and requirements of this article and of the [Clean Wa-ter Act] . . . relating to this state’s participation in the [NPDES]”). State regulation thus is not independent of the level of federal regulation and cannot dependably fill the gap resulting from an atextual groundwater-conduit exception.