in the supreme court of the united states documents/071919...“interpretive statement” it...
[…] This inevitable lack of uniformity prevents states from relying dependably on a consistent base-line level of regulation nationwide. See supra at 12-13.

In some instances, moreover, the level of state reg-ulation is tied to federal standards, so that weakening the latter can weaken the former. In certain states, state law currently prohibits regulation that goes be-yond federal requirements (even though federal law, of course, permits it). See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-203(A)(2) (instructing the director to adopt “a permit program that is consistent with but no more stringent than the requirements of the clean water act for the point source discharge of any pollutant or combination of pollutants into navigable waters”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 224.16-050(4) (providing that “the cabinet shall not impose . . . any effluent limitation, monitoring

Page 29: In The Supreme Court of the United States Documents/071919...“interpretive statement” it recently issued on this question.