in the supreme court of the united states district of virginia 701 east broad street, suite 3600...
[…] Thus, the first Castillo/ O’Brien factor weighs in favor of reading §924(c)(1)(A) as creating separate offenses.

So, too, does the tradition of treating brandishing and discharge of a firearm as crimes that are sepa-rately chargeable and punishable. Many state crimi-nal codes have treated these acts as independent crimes. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. §18.2-282(A) (West 2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm . . . , in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another of being shot or injured.”); Idaho Code Ann. §18-3304

49

(West 2012); Ind. Code Ann. §35-47-4-3(b) (West 2012); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §750.234e(1) (2012); Minn. Stat.