in the supreme court of the united states · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united...
[…] A permit for a “major emit-ting facility” must show that the facility will not pro-duce air pollution in excess of standards applicable to criteria pollutants. 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(3)(A) and (B). The permit also must demonstrate that the facility will not produce air pollution in excess of “any other applicable emission standard or standard of perfor-mance under [the CAA].” 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(3)(C). In addition, the facility “is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regu-lation under [the CAA].” 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(4).

The EPA’s longstanding interpretation of the term “any air pollutant” in the definition of “major emitting facility” follows from the unambiguous statutory text and from Congress’s purpose in enacting the PSD program.