in the supreme court of the united states · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united...
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 7410.

The Act defines the term “air pollutant” to mean “any air pollution agent or combination of such agents,

Page 15: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united states nos. 12-1146 utility air regulatory group, petitioner v. environmental protection

5

including any physical, chemical, biological, [or] radio-active * * * substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air,” including any precursors to the formation of such air pollutant. 42 U.S.C. 7602(g). References in the CAA to “effects on welfare” include “effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to * * * property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being.” 42 U.S.C. 7602(h).

The CAA regulates air pollution emitted by both mobile and stationary sources.