in the supreme court of the united states · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 48: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united states nos. 12-1146 utility air regulatory group, petitioner v. environmental protection

38

sources emitting an air pollutant regulated under the CAA. See pp. 32-33, supra; Pet. App. 73a-74a.16

Petitioners’ interpretation, moreover, leads to sub-stantial anomalies. Section 111 of the CAA directs the EPA to list categories of “stationary sources” that “cause[], or contribute[] significantly to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. 7411(b)(1)(A). That provision defines “stationary source” as “any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. 7411(a)(3). After the EPA identifies such categories of stationary sources, Section 111 directs it to establish perfor-mance standards for the emission of pollutants, speci-fied by the EPA, from new or modified sources in that category. 42 U.S.C. 7411(b)(1)(B).