in the supreme court of the united states · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 45: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united states nos. 12-1146 utility air regulatory group, petitioner v. environmental protection

35

do not cause “exposure-related health problems,” 12-1272 Pet. 28.

That argument proceeds from a false premise. Although some PSD program provisions do regulate criteria pollutants, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(3)(A) and (B), others unambiguously impose requirements for the control of non-criteria pollutants, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(4) (requiring stationary sources to adopt the “best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under [the CAA]”); 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(3)(C) (imposing requirements related to “any other applicable emission standard” under the Act).