in the supreme court of the united states · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united...
[…] L. No. 89-272, 79 Stat. 992 and Pub. L. No. 95-95, 91 Stat. 685.

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2013-08-12 · in the supreme court of the united states nos. 12-1146 utility air regulatory group, petitioner v. environmental protection

6

modification is made, to obtain a pre-construction permit to ensure the prevention of significant deterio-ration (PSD) of air quality. 42 U.S.C. 7475. The defi-nition of “major emitting facility” includes stationary sources exceeding specified amounts of emissions “of any air pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. 7479(1). Permitting requirements under the PSD program apply to “any * * * applicable emission standard or standard of performance under [the CAA].” 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(3)(C). A permit application must show that the facility will employ “the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under [the CAA].” 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(4). Similarly, Title V requires operat-ing permits for stationary sources of air pollution exceeding specified amounts of emissions “of any air pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. 7602(j); see 42 U.S.C. 7661(2)(B), 7661a(a).