in the supreme court of ohio the supreme court of ohio rebekah r. radatz, individually and on behalf...
[…] Plaintiffs mortgage satisfactions in the statutory time period, which is the root of this dispute.”
Radatz 3-29-10 Remand Order, at 10.
The issue of a federal court applying state law to determine if an amount is a penalty or
fine for purposes of an exemption that was almost the same as the exemption argued by Fannie
Mae herewas addressed in Irving Indep. School Dist. v. Packard Properties, 970 F.2d 58 (5th
Cir. 1992), whose lower-court decision is cited by Fannie Mae in its Brief at 19. In that case, the
FDIC, citing 12 U.S.C. 1825(b)(3), claimed exemption from paying collection costs under a
Texas law, because the collection costs were penalties or fines. Id. at 64. Similar to § 4617(j)(4)
here, the §1825(b)(3) in Irving says the FDIC “shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature
of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real
property, personal property, probate or recording tax or any recording or filing fees when due.”
To determine whether collection costs due under a Texas law were penalties or fines, the Fifth
Circuit looked at state-law precedent. The Fifth Circuit observed—in a holding on point here—
that not only had the highest court in the state decided the question, it did so by reading the plain