in the supreme court of the state of south dakota no...
[…] legal, fiscal, research, or historical value.

SDCL § 9-14-21. Given that this statute outlines the duties of the municipal

finance officer and does not purport to be part of an open records act, the

provisions of SDCL § 1-27-1.5 are more specific because the legislature enacted

them with the express purpose of outlining when a contract is or is not open for

public inspection and copying. A statute specifically dealing with when records

are open or closed, and which includes appropriate exceptions, is more specific

than a statute outlining the duties of a municipal officer.

Similarly, section 9-18-2 outlines the duties of every municipal officer. It

states: “[e]very municipal officer shall keep a record of the official acts and

proceedings of his office, and such record shall be open to public inspection

during business hours under reasonable restrictions.” The Argus Leader

essentially argues that, under section 9–18–2, any “official acts or proceedings”

Page 73: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA No ...ujs.sd.gov/uploads/sc/calendar/27903C_Argus_Leader_v_SF.compressed.pdf · Kimble, J., Doctrine of the Last Antecedent, the

18