in the supreme court of the state of south dakota no...
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 25.) But none of these statutes

are applicable here. Section 1–27–4.1 requires written contracts entered into by

government entities to be stored by the records retention officer for at least two years.

Section 1–27–4.2 states that any retained contract “may be made available to the public

through a publicly accessible internet website or database.” (emphasis added). Section

1–27–45 provides that the state must maintain a searchable internet website for posting

public records and financial information of the state, municipalities, and other

government entities. Section 1–27–46 requires that the state display publicly on a

searchable internet website “each written contract for supplies, services, or professional

services of ten thousand dollars or more.” None of these statutes requires that the

Confidential Settlement Agreement be open to public inspection, and none of these

statutes expresses intent to override any provision of SDCL § 1–27–1.5(20). The closest