in the supreme court of the state of south dakota no...
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 26.) First, Chapter 9-14 outlines the duties of municipal

officers and employees. It does not contain any open records acts enacted by the

legislature. Section 9-14-17 states that the municipal finance officer is required to keep

Page 72: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA No ...ujs.sd.gov/uploads/sc/calendar/27903C_Argus_Leader_v_SF.compressed.pdf · Kimble, J., Doctrine of the Last Antecedent, the

17

and store all records of the municipality. This section imposes no requirement that the

Confidential Settlement Agreement be open to the public.

Section 9-14-21 further outlines the duties of the municipal finance officer. That

section states:

The municipal finance officer shall examine all reports, books, papers,

vouchers, and accounts of the treasurer; audit and adjust all claims and

demands against the municipality before they are allowed by the

governing body; and keep a record of the finance officer’s acts and doings.

The finance officer shall keep a book in which the finance officer shall

enter all contracts. The book shall include an index to the contracts and

shall be open to the inspection of all parties interested. The finance officer

shall perform such other duties as may be required by ordinance,

resolution, or direction of the governing body. However, the finance

officer may destroy any record which the Records Destruction Board,

acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative,

legal, fiscal, research, or historical value.

SDCL § 9-14-21. Given that this statute outlines the duties of the municipal

finance officer and does not purport to be part of an open records act, the

provisions of SDCL § 1-27-1.5 are more specific because the legislature enacted