in the supreme court of the state of south dakota no...
[…] Elements of Style at 30 (3rd

ed. 1979).

Page 63: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA No ...ujs.sd.gov/uploads/sc/calendar/27903C_Argus_Leader_v_SF.compressed.pdf · Kimble, J., Doctrine of the Last Antecedent, the

8

with the rule is ‘quite sensible as a matter of grammar.’” Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S.

20, 27 (2003). Applying the doctrine in this case, the modifier “of the parties to any civil

or criminal action or proceeding” applies only to the last antecedent in the list of three,

i.e., “stipulation,” and not “contract.”

The Argus Leader argues that two phrases in SDCL § 1–27–1.5(20), “by court

order” and “by stipulation of the parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding,”

suggest a “dominant purpose” that weighs against applying the doctrine of the last

antecedent. (Appellant’s Br. at 9.) The City does not dispute that the statute’s purpose is

relevant, but purpose must be determined from the text, not from nontextual sources and

interpretations.