in the supreme court of the state of south dakota no...
[…] Memorandum, p. 4)

Page 14: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA No ...ujs.sd.gov/uploads/sc/calendar/27903C_Argus_Leader_v_SF.compressed.pdf · Kimble, J., Doctrine of the Last Antecedent, the

9

law’s predominant purpose––government transparency––and accommodates the rationale

for the open records exceptions. Argus’s SDCL §1-27-1.5(20) solution is “harmonious and

workable” with the other law to which it is related. City of Sioux Falls v. Ewoldt, 1997

S.D. 16, ¶14.

The trial court misplaces its reliance on the “doctrine of the last antecedent” in the

interpretation of SDCL §1-27-1.5(20).

SDCL §1-27-1.5(20) provides that “[a]ny document declared closed or confidential

by court order, contract, or stipulation of the parties to any civil or criminal action or

proceeding” is not an open record in South Dakota. The trial court, applying the “doctrine

of the last antecedent,” upon which the City had relied, determined that the phrase “of the

parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding” modified only the word “stipulation,”