in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] building. This Court found that the circuit court properly
found the ordinances invalid because no notice of their adoption
was published. Id. at 56, 85 N.W.2d at 285. Again, the circuit
court was exercising general jurisdiction over the controversy.
Its jurisdiction was not constrained by the writ of certiorari
standard of review.
Neither the cases cited by the Petitioners nor the
statutes controlling the actions of the Circuit Court when
presented with an appeal like this one support an examination
into the propriety of the underlying zoning ordinance. SDCL
11-2-65 limits the judicial remedies available to the Court if
it finds the Board acted outside its authority: “The court may
18
reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision
brought up for review.” The Court’s remedial powers are limited
to reversing, affirming, or modifying the Board’s decision.
Neither SDCL 11-2-65 nor anything else in SDCL Chapter 11-2
authorizes the Circuit Court to invalidate Ordinances or enter
declarations to that effect.