in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] First, LHIA’s members would otherwise have standing under SDCL 11-2-61 as
taxpayers, landowners, and aggrieved persons. Second, the interests LHIA seeks
to protect are germane to LHIA’s purpose: promoting, constructing, improving,
owning, operating, managing, and developing recreation facilities in the Lake
Hendricks area. Third, neither the claims asserted nor relief requested requires the
32
participation of LHIA’s individual members, because the Court is reviewing the
decision and actions of the Board. Under Hunt, LHIA has standing to bring an
action under SDCL 11-2-61.
3. Hendricks Has Standing
Municipalities are included under SDCL 11-2-61. SDCL 11-2-61 affords
standing to “any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved[.]” SDCL 11-7-
1(11) and SDCL 11-8-1(12) define person as “any individual, firm, partnership,
limited liability company, corporation, company, association, joint stock
association, or body politic; and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or other
similar representative thereof[.]” (emphasis added). Hendricks, as a municipality,
is a body politic and thus falls within the meaning of “person” in SDCL 11-2-61.
Hendricks borders Lake Hendricks and relies on Lake Hendricks such that
a decrease in the lake’s quality directly harms Hendricks.