in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] See Hines v. Bd. of Adjustment of City

of Miller, 2004 S.D. 13, ¶¶ 13-16, 675 N.W.2d 231, 234-36 (requiring a board of

adjustment to “fulfill its duty to follow the guidelines of the city ordinance”); 8A

McQuillin Law of Municipal Corp. § 25:276 (3d ed.) (zoning officials have a

“duty to take appropriate steps and proceedings to apply and enforce zoning

measures, regulations and restrictions”). Without conducting proper

investigations, decisions will not be based on evidence but instead be entirely

arbitrary, which is something this Court has previously admonished. Hines, 2004

6 SDCL 11-2-64 provides: “If upon the hearing it appears to the court that

testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take

evidence . . . which constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the

determination of the court is made.”

Page 193: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA · in the supreme court of the state of south dakota _____ no. 27598 _____ lake hendricks improvement association, city of

9

S.D. 13, ¶ 13-16. Because boards have a duty to ensure an application for a CUP