in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] to be invalid); Save Centennial Valley, 284 N.W.2d at 458 (noting, even under

certiorari review, the notice and hearing requirements of SDCL Ch. 11-2 “are

mandatory and may not be disregarded”); Pennington Cnty., 525 N.W.2d 257.

Because the validity of the Ordinances was an issue squarely before the

Circuit Court, the Circuit Court erred when it refused to consider whether the

Ordinances were properly adopted.

B. The Ordinances Were Improperly Adopted and Are Thus

Invalid

Brookings County failed to comply with statutory requirements when it

adopted the Ordinances. SDCL 11-2-19 mandates that “[a]fter receiving the

recommendation of the planning commission the board [of county

commissioners] shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective . . . zoning

ordinance . . . . Notice of the time and place of the hearings shall be given once at

Page 18: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA · in the supreme court of the state of south dakota _____ no. 27598 _____ lake hendricks improvement association, city of

12

least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county.” The

County Commission held two meetings regarding the Ordinances, the first on

November 20, 2007, and the second on November 27, 2007, during which the

County Commission adopted the Ordinances. (CR 548, Peterson Aff. ¶ 4, Ex. C.)