in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] owning, operating, managing, and developing recreation facilities in the Lake

Hendricks area. Third, neither the claims asserted nor relief requested requires the

Page 38: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA · in the supreme court of the state of south dakota _____ no. 27598 _____ lake hendricks improvement association, city of

32

participation of LHIA’s individual members, because the Court is reviewing the

decision and actions of the Board. Under Hunt, LHIA has standing to bring an

action under SDCL 11-2-61.

3. Hendricks Has Standing

Municipalities are included under SDCL 11-2-61. SDCL 11-2-61 affords

standing to “any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved[.]” SDCL 11-7-

1(11) and SDCL 11-8-1(12) define person as “any individual, firm, partnership,

limited liability company, corporation, company, association, joint stock

association, or body politic; and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or other

similar representative thereof[.]” (emphasis added). Hendricks, as a municipality,

is a body politic and thus falls within the meaning of “person” in SDCL 11-2-61.

Hendricks borders Lake Hendricks and relies on Lake Hendricks such that