in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] 4

determine whether the ... board ... has regularly pursued [its] authority[.]’ ”).

Nevertheless, reviewing the Board’s decision for illegality is exactly what

Petitioners are requesting this Court to do. Because the Board had no authority to

grant Killeskillen a CUP given that the Ordinances conferring such authority are

invalid, its decision to do so was illegal. See Pennington Cnty., 525 N.W.2d at

259.

Next, the Board argues SDCL 11-2-65 supports its position that courts

cannot consider the validity of ordinances when applying certiorari review. SDCL

11-2-65 provides: “The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may

modify the decision brought up for review.” The only relief Petitioners seek in

this action is a reversal of the Board’s decision granting Killeskillen a CUP.

Petitioners are not seeking a declaration from the Court that the Ordinances are

invalid and that all actions taken thereunder are likewise invalid. The only relief