in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] raised by the appealing parties. Elliott v. Board of County Com'rs, 2005

SD 92, ¶ 17, 703 N.W.2d 361, 368.

B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under SDCL 11-2-61

Requires Aggrieved Status

It is important to identify what Killeskillen seeks to address with

the Notice of Review issue. The Circuit Court only has appellate

jurisdiction if the requirements of SDCL 11-2-61 are met, and the record

does not support appellate jurisdiction here.

This is not a matter that can be waived for failure to file a Notice of

Review. But if the Court determines the issue of compliance with SDCL 15-

26A-22, the lack of service on Olson is not fatal to the Notice of Review.1

1 Killeskillen filed a Notice of Review out of an abundance of caution.

The language of SDCL 15-26A-22 applies to “review of a judgment or order entered in the same action which may adversely affect” the appellee, but here the trial court affirmed the zoning decision in favor of Killeskillen, so the judgment is not adverse. See, e.g., Lamar Adver. of S. Dakota, Inc. v.