in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] Such failure to file a notice of review precludes appellate review of that issue.”).

In sum, Killeskillen waived its challenge to Petitioners’ standing by failing

to properly serve its Notice of Review.

B. Petitioners Have Standing to Challenge the Board’s Decision

Petitioners have standing to challenge the Board’s decision to grant

Killeskillen a CUP. “Standing is established through being a ‘real party in

interest’ and it is statutorily controlled.” Agar Sch. Dist. #58-1 Bd. of Educ. v.

McGee, 527 N.W.2d 282, 284 (S.D. 1995) (quoting Wang v. Wang, 393 N.W.2d

771, 775 (S.D. 1986)). SDCL 11-2-61 is the statute that controls here and

provides:

Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any

decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any

officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to

a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the

decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of

the illegality.

A plain reading of SDCL 11-2-61 shows that Patrick, LHIA, and Hendricks all

have standing to challenge the Board’s decision granting Killeskillen a CUP.