in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] Page 198: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA · in the supreme court of the state of south dakota _____ no. 27598 _____ lake hendricks improvement association, city of

14

B. Petitioners Have Standing to Challenge the Board’s Decision

Petitioners have standing to challenge the Board’s decision to grant

Killeskillen a CUP. “Standing is established through being a ‘real party in

interest’ and it is statutorily controlled.” Agar Sch. Dist. #58-1 Bd. of Educ. v.

McGee, 527 N.W.2d 282, 284 (S.D. 1995) (quoting Wang v. Wang, 393 N.W.2d

771, 775 (S.D. 1986)). SDCL 11-2-61 controls here and provides:

Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any

decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any

officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to

a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the

decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of

the illegality.

A plain reading of SDCL 11-2-61 shows that Patrick, LHIA, and Hendricks all

have standing to challenge the Board’s decision granting Killeskillen a CUP.

1. Norris Patrick Has Standing

Patrick is a landowner and taxpayer in Brookings County. (CR 79.) SDCL