in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] County. (Id.)
SDCL 11-2-61 affords standing to “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or
severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any
taxpayer[.]” (emphasis added). Accordingly, if LHIA falls within the definition of
“any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the
Board,” then it has standing under SDCL 11-2-61.
The first issue to address is what the Legislature meant by “person or
persons.” SDCL Chapter 11-2 does not define the term person. Two other SDCL
Title 11 Chapters, however, define person and do so in the same manner. Both
SDCL 11-7-1(11) and SDCL 11-8-1(12) define person as “any individual, firm,
30
partnership, limited liability company, corporation, company, association, joint
stock association, or body politic; and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or
other similar representative thereof[.]” (emphasis added). LHIA—as a formal
corporation and an informal association—clearly falls within the definition of
“person” as defined in SDCL Title 11. Moreover, in drafting SDCL 11-2-61, the
Legislature permitted a collection of individuals to challenge a board of