in the supreme court of the state of south dakota · in the supreme court of the state of south...
[…] production to be in the public good by approving its use in districts zoned

for such use, and a confined animal feeding operation like a dairy is

permitted with conditions. In re Conditional Use Permit Denied to Meier,

2000 SD 80, ¶ 16, 613 NW2d 523, 529 (proposed conditional use is

consistent with the public good where allowed by plan and ordinance).

3 A general taxpayer appeal under a different situation, where a county

commission and not a board of adjustment makes the zoning decision, may be

sought under a separate statute, SDCL 7-8-28. Such an appeal is brought only by

the county’s States Attorney upon receipt of written demand by at least fifteen

taxpayers “if [the States Attorney] deems it to the interest of the county so to

do[.]” The States Attorney therefore has discretion to deny the demanded appeal.

Weger v Pennington County, 534 N.W.2d 757 (S.D. 1995). This is a procedure for

appeal of any county commission decision, not just zoning. The provisions