in the supreme court of the state of nevada no. 72737 · city of reno, respondent/cross-appellant....
[…] and an elevated heart rate). Troponin I enzymes (cardiac enzymes) were

drawn, showing a level of 0.32 ng/mL. Daniel suffered cardiac arrest and

could not be resuscitated. Daniel's surgeon, Dr. Myron Gomez, certified the

cause of death as cardiac arrest caused by atherosclerotic heart disease.

2At all pertinent times in these proceedings, NRS 617.457 applied as amended in 2011. See 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 124, § 2, at 584-85.

Consequently, we note that our reasoning here does not apply to claims subject to the 2015 amendments to NRS 617.457 that would have limited Daniel to receiving medical benefits and became effective on January 1, 2017. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 420, §§ 3, 7, at 2429-31, 2433 (adding the limitation that "[a] person who files a claim for a disease of the heart specified in this section after he or she retires from employment as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer is not entitled to receive any compensation for that disease other than medical benefits).

SUPREME COURT OF

NEVADA

03) I947A 6

Page 7: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA No. 72737 · CITY OF RENO, Respondent/Cross-Appellant. No. 72737 FILED SEP 0 5 nis Appeal and cross-appeal from a district court order

SuPREmE COURT OF

NEVADA

(0) 1947A

Dr.