in the supreme court of the state of nevada golden road...
[…] comports with recent trends as courts have indicated a greater willingness
to refuse to reform agreements that are not reasonable on their face." Id.
at 674. Some states, such as Wisconsin, have even codified the "no
modification rule." See Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (2012). 9 Based on the
argument of antiquity, and the rule of law in other jurisdictions, the
dissent would force the district court to change the contract to only
prohibit Islam from being employed as a casino host. 11) The dissent's
overreach in such an indulgent application of the doctrine is troubling.
9Wis. Stat. § 103.465 provides:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint
ImEven assuming that the blue pencil doctrine is not contrary to Nevada precedent and stated public policy, reformation is certainly not a mandate placed on a district court. Laura J. Thalacker & Hartwell Thalacker, Non-Compete Laws: Nevada, Practical Law State Q&A § 6