in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] the Corrupt Practices Act as a whole have not been challenged. Opinion, ¶¶ 2, 8.

A. The Political Committee Alternative

¶99 Section 227(1) states that “[a] corporation may not make a contribution or an

expenditure in connection with a candidate or a political committee that supports or

Page 59: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANAbig.assets.huffingtonpost.com/MontanaSupremeCourtWTP.pdf · Lawrence A. Anderson, Attorney at Law, Great Falls, Montana (for MTLA, Montana

59

opposes a candidate or a political party.” Section 227(3), however, provides that “[t]his

section does not prohibit the establishment or administration of a separate, segregated

fund [known as a political committee or PAC] to be used for making political

contributions or expenditures if the fund consists only of voluntary contributions solicited

from an individual who is a shareholder, employee, or member of the corporation.” See

Opinion, ¶ 4.

¶100 The Court asserts that, in Montana, political committees are “easy to establish,”

“easy to use,” and an “effective alternative to direct corporate spending for engaging in

political speech.” Opinion, ¶¶ 21, 47. The Supreme Court, however, stated: “A PAC is