in the supreme court of the state of california - turtle … the supreme court of the state of...
[…] consistent with existing state law and policy—including the policy of
allowing federally recognized Indian tribes to negotiate compacts for
casino-style gaming, in accordance with federal law, as a means of
becoming economically self-sufficient.
23
ARGUMENT I. LEGAL STANDARD: THE GOVERNOR MAY ACT WITHIN HIS
SPHERE OF AUTHORITY SO LONG AS HE DOES NOT MATERIALLY IMPAIR THE CORE FUNCTIONS OF ANOTHER BRANCH The California Constitution provides that the “powers of state
government are legislative, executive, and judicial.” (Cal. Const., art. III,
§ 3.) It directs that “[p]ersons charged with the exercise of one power may
not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”
(Ibid.) By limiting the ability “of one of the three branches of government
to arrogate to itself the core functions of another branch,” this separation of
powers doctrine prevents “one branch of government from exercising the
complete power constitutionally vested in another.”