in the supreme court of the state of california no ... · counsel for any party authored this brief...
[…] - 14 -
and its lack of policy forethought.6 This Court can avoid these adverse
consequences, as well as vindicate constitutional protections for property
rights, by affirming the decision below.
II
THE LEGISLATUREREPUDIATED IMPLIED-IN-LAW
DEDICATION FOR GOOD REASON AND THISCOURT SHOULD RESPECT THAT DECISION
In response to the public menace implied-in-law dedication had
become, the California Legislature, through Section 1009, interred it. Section
1009 provides that “no use . . . by the public . . . shall ever ripen to confer upon
the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make
such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer
of dedication.” Civ. Code § 1009(b). The statute provides that dedication to the
6 See Berk, 26 Cal. 3d at 228 (Clark, J., dissenting) (citing Thomas K.Armstrong, Gion v.