in the supreme court of the state of california · 2021. 1. 24. · in the supreme court of the...
[…] And, Evidence Code section 662:
-
9
“The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof.” Which should control? Should Randy be presumed to hold the policy on
behalf of the marital partnership as community property under section 760 or on
behalf of herself as separate property under section 662?
B. Rules of Statutory Interpretation: It is black letter law that when two
presumptions conflict, the more specific one controls. Code of Civil Procedure
section 1859 states:
“THE INTENTION OF THE LEGISLATURE OR PARTIES. In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”
In Rose v. State (1942) 19 Cal.2d 713, 723-724, the rule was stated as follows:
“It is well settled … that a general provision is controlled by one that is special, the latter being treated as an exception to the former.