in the supreme court of the state of california · 2021. 1. 24. · in the supreme court of the...
[…] -
34
“transaction by one spouse.” The fiduciary duty also extends to a spouse’s
management and control of community property, even if that spouse acts alone.79
Although Family Code section 721 does not define the word “transaction,” it
should be given a broad meaning consistent with the protections afforded spouses
by the fiduciary duty. “Transaction” has been defined broadly in other contexts.
For example, Probate Code section 1870 defines “transaction” for purposes of a
conservatorship as including “making a contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance,
incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and
waiving a right.” As a further example, “Webster’s Seventh New Collegiate
Dictionary defines a ‘transaction’ as an ‘act,’ and a ‘fact’ as ‘a thing done.80”
The word “transaction” as used in Family Code section 721 is not limited to
contracts between spouses. It includes any act or dealing between spouses, or any