in the supreme court of the state of california · 2021. 1. 24. · in the supreme court of the...
[…] To remedy the problems that arose from transmutations based on unreliable
evidence, the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 5110.730 (now Fam. Code
86 See In re Marriage of Weaver (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 478, 484-485, quoting Estate of Levine (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 701, 705. 87 In re Marriage of Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th 277, 293; In re Marriage of Cross (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1143, 1147 (same). 88 Gray & Wagner, Complex Issues in California Family Law (2009 ed.), §C3.01[1], p. C3-2. 89 In re Marriage of Weaver, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at pp. 484-485. 90 Opinion, p. 8.
-
40
§852) on January 1, 1985, invalidating any transmutation that is not in writing.91
Family Code section 852 states:
“A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” (Emphasis added.)
To satisfy the express declaration requirement, the “writing signed by the
adversely affected spouse [is not valid unless it contains] language which expressly
states that the characterization or ownership of the property is being changed.”92