in the supreme court of texas...code 39.001(e). 23 id. 24 id. 39.001(f). 6 i we first consider the...
[…] 81 Id. § 39.201(g).
23
of stranded costs as of December 31, 2001 be adjusted? If the Legislature had meant to substitute
a calculation of stranded costs as of a date in 2004, it would have said so. It did not. Even for final
true-up purposes, section 39.201 refers back to stranded costs projected to exist as of December 31,
2001.79
Section 39.262 sets forth in greater detail how the final true-up proceedings are to be
conducted in 2004. Section 39.262(c) refers to “finaliz[ing]” “the estimated stranded costs used to
develop the competition transition charge in the proceeding held under Section 39.201.”80 Here
again, the Legislature is directing that the 2001 estimates used to calculate stranded costs “projected
to exist on the last day of the freeze period [December 31, 2001]” be finalized.81 The Legislature
is directing that a final determination be made of the stranded costs that existed on the last day of
the freeze period. It did not direct the Commission to determine stranded costs that exist “on the
first day a final true-up order is issued.”