in the supreme court of texas...code 39.001(e). 23 id. 24 id. 39.001(f). 6 i we first consider the...
[…] stranded costs provides that if, under section 39.262(h), a company sells or exchanges assets to
establish market value before December 31, 2001, then for purposes of a true-up proceeding (section
![Page 25: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS...CODE 39.001(e). 23 Id. 24 Id. 39.001(f). 6 I We first consider the standard of revi ew. The Commission’s order adopting Rule 25.263 19 reflects that](https://reader036.vdocuments.site/reader036/viewer/2022081615/5fde772b20269522121ac2f0/html5/thumbnails/25.jpg)
85 Id. §§ 39.251(7), .262(h).
86 Id. § 39.251(7).
25
39.262), book value shall be established on that earlier date of sale or exchange.85 Accordingly, any
“positive excess of the net book value of generation assets over the market value of the assets”86
could be known even before January 1, 2002. How can it be said that such stranded costs did not
come into existence until 2004 or beyond?
Similarly, a company may have been projected to have no stranded costs when the