in the supreme court of texas...code 39.001(e). 23 id. 24 id. 39.001(f). 6 i we first consider the...
[…] 23 Id.
24 Id. § 39.001(f).
6
I
We first consider the standard of review. The Commission’s order adopting Rule 25.26319
reflects that the rule was promulgated under section 14.002 of the Act, which provides: “The
Commission shall adopt and enforce rules reasonably required in the exercise of its powers and
jurisdiction.”20 The order also cites sections 39.252 and 39.262 of the PURA, which the
Commission said “address[] a utility’s right to recover stranded costs” and “require the commission
to conduct a true-up proceeding for each . . . utility after the introduction of customer choice.”21
Section 39.001 of the PURA has separate provisions governing review of the validity of a
competition rule. Section 39.001 provides that “[j]udicial review of competition rules adopted by
the commission shall be conducted under Chapter 2001, Government Code, except as otherwise
provided by this chapter [39].”22 Section 39.001 provides for a direct appeal to the Third Court of
Appeals for “[j]udicial review of the validity of competition rules,”23 and for expedited procedures
in such an appeal.24 The Commission’s order does not contain a reference to section 39.001.