in the supreme court of texas...code 39.001(e). 23 id. 24 id. 39.001(f). 6 i we first consider the...
[…] ![Page 15: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS...CODE 39.001(e). 23 Id. 24 Id. 39.001(f). 6 I We first consider the standard of revi ew. The Commission’s order adopting Rule 25.263 19 reflects that](https://reader036.vdocuments.site/reader036/viewer/2022081615/5fde772b20269522121ac2f0/html5/thumbnails/15.jpg)
57 Id. § 39.301.
58 Id.
59 Id. § 39.303(a).
60 See generally TXU Elec. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 51 S.W.3d 275, 277 (Tex. 2001); City of Corpus Christiv. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 51 S.W.3d 231, 235-36 (Tex. 2001).
61 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.201(i)(1).
62 Id. §§ 39.301, .302(4), .302(7), .303.
15
39.301 sets forth the purposes of allowing securitization. Securitization is intended to “lower the
carrying costs of the assets relative to the costs that would be incurred using conventional utility
financing methods.”57 The “costs that would be incurred using conventional utility financing
methods” are the carrying costs on generation assets that customers would otherwise pay to the
generation company. The Legislature commanded the Commission to “ensure that securitization