in the supreme court of tennessee - wordpress.com€¦  · web viewas soon as he was notified of...
[…] Page 10-10-Viewing the parentage, adoption and termination statutes as a whole, and in light of theconstitutionally-protected rights of biological parents, however, our view is that the rights of thebiological father are superior.First, as we held in Jones, where there is a petition to establish paternity, that petition mustbe decided prior to any adoption or termination proceedings. Jones, 92 S.W.3d at 839; see alsoTenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(b)(2) (2005)(“Thepaternitypetition shall be heard and concluded priorto any action by the adoption court to determine whether to grant the petition for adoption.”). Thestatute further provides that once paternity has been established, the biological father becomes thelegal father, and his rights may only be terminated as “as provided by § 36-1-113 or otherwiseprovided bylaw.” Id. § 36-1-117(b)(3)(B).