in the supreme court of tennessee - wordpress.com€¦  · web viewas soon as he was notified of...
[…] Page 15-15-a secret during that time, and that he not pay support, he appears from the record to have been awilling and equal participant in the arrangement. Equity does not require that he be relieved ofsupport during that time. C. Other ArgumentsMr. and Mrs. Y. argue that Mr. P. should be required to pay the full amount of T.K.Y.’sprenatal, birthing, postnatal, and medical expenses or, alternatively, that he should be required toreimburse Mr. and Mrs. Y. for the cost of the familyinsurancepremium covering T.K.Y. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-2-311(13) (order of parentage shall include “[d]etermination of liability for amother’s reasonable expenses for her pregnancy, confinement and recovery to either or bothparties”); see also State ex rel. Coleman, 805 S.W.2d at 755. Because Mr. P. is liable for supportfrom the time of T.K.Y.’s birth until the date of the first petition for restrainingorder, we agree withMr. and Mrs.